Tokyo Rent by Ward: What a 1K and a 1LDK Actually Cost
Tokyo rent varies more than most newcomers expect, and not in the way the map suggests. Two apartments an identical distance from Tokyo Station can differ by ¥30,000 a month because of which train line serves them.
The figures below are orientation ranges as of September 2026, not a live database. Use them to work out which areas fit your budget, then check current listings for real numbers.
What does a 1K cost across Tokyo? Roughly ¥65,000 to ¥150,000
A 1K runs about ¥90,000–150,000 in the central wards, ¥75,000–110,000 in the popular western wards, and ¥65,000–90,000 in the eastern and northern wards. A 1LDK typically costs 1.5 to 2 times the 1K figure in the same area.
| Area | Wards | 1K | 1LDK |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central | Minato, Chiyoda, Chuo, Shibuya | ¥110,000–150,000 | ¥200,000–300,000 |
| Inner city | Shinjuku, Meguro, Bunkyo, Shinagawa | ¥90,000–120,000 | ¥160,000–230,000 |
| West | Setagaya, Suginami, Nakano, Toshima | ¥75,000–110,000 | ¥130,000–180,000 |
| North & east | Kita, Arakawa, Sumida, Koto, Itabashi | ¥70,000–95,000 | ¥110,000–160,000 |
| Outer | Katsushika, Adachi, Edogawa, Nerima | ¥65,000–85,000 | ¥95,000–140,000 |
Within any single ward the spread is wide. A ten-year-old building three minutes from an express stop and a thirty-year-old walk-up twelve minutes away can sit ¥25,000 apart inside the same postcode.
Which wards are cheapest? Katsushika, Adachi, Edogawa and Itabashi
The four consistently cheapest of the 23 wards are Katsushika, Adachi, Edogawa and Itabashi. Kita, Arakawa and Nerima follow closely behind. Most sit 25 to 40 minutes from the central business districts on a direct line — the commute penalty is smaller than the price gap suggests.
The trade-off is not safety or convenience; all are ordinary, well-served residential areas. What you give up is proximity to nightlife and the cachet of a recognizable address. For a first apartment in Japan, that is usually a good trade.
Why do same-distance wards differ so much? The line, not the map
Rent follows the railway. A ward on a fast line running direct into Shinjuku or Otemachi commands more than one the same distance away that needs a transfer. Three factors then adjust the figure:
- Express stop or local only — an express stop adds ¥5,000–10,000 a month
- Walking distance — 5 minutes versus 12 minutes is worth ¥5,000–8,000
- Building age — a building 20–25 years old is ¥10,000–20,000 below a new one nearby
Combine all three and you can move ¥25,000 a month without changing area at all. This is why filtering by commute time rather than by ward name finds better value — the reasoning is in where to live in Tokyo.
What income do these rents require? About 36 times the monthly rent
Screening expects annual income of roughly 36 times the monthly rent, because the working rule is rent at or under one third of gross monthly income.
| Rent + management fee | Gross monthly income needed | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| ¥70,000 | ¥210,000 | ¥2.5m |
| ¥90,000 | ¥270,000 | ¥3.2m |
| ¥120,000 | ¥360,000 | ¥4.3m |
| ¥150,000 | ¥450,000 | ¥5.4m |
Being under the line is not an automatic rejection — see how much income you need to rent in Tokyo for the routes around it.
How reliable are these numbers? Treat them as a starting point
Rent ranges move, and any published figure is out of date the month after it is written. Use the table to narrow your search to two or three areas, then look at live listings on SUUMO or HOME'S for the real number in the specific building you are considering.
One thing that does not vary by area is the move-in cost multiplier: budget 4 to 5 months of rent everywhere in Tokyo. On an ¥85,000 apartment that is ¥380,000–430,000 before you own a single piece of furniture (full breakdown).
And of that total, the agency fee — one month plus tax — is the only part set by the agency rather than the landlord. It is identical whether you rent in Minato or Adachi, and it is the one line you can change by choosing where to sign (how the agency fee works).
Frequently asked questions
How much is rent for a 1K apartment in Tokyo?
Roughly 90,000 to 150,000 yen in the central wards, 75,000 to 110,000 yen in the popular western wards, and 65,000 to 90,000 yen in the eastern and northern wards. These are orientation ranges as of September 2026 and individual listings vary widely with building age and walking distance.
Which Tokyo wards are cheapest to rent in?
Katsushika, Adachi, Edogawa and Itabashi are consistently the most affordable of the 23 wards. Kita, Arakawa and Nerima sit just above them. Most are 25 to 40 minutes from the central business districts on a direct line.
Why is rent so different between wards that are the same distance out?
The train line matters more than the distance. A ward served by a fast, direct line into a major hub commands higher rent than one the same number of kilometers away that requires a transfer. Building age and walking distance from the station then move the figure by another 10 to 20 percent.
Does the management fee count as part of the rent?
Treat it as part of your monthly cost. The management or common area fee is typically 3,000 to 15,000 yen and is paid on top of the advertised rent. Guarantor companies also assess affordability on rent plus management fee combined.
Summary
- Central wards: 1K around 90,000 to 150,000 yen; west: 75,000 to 110,000; east and north: 65,000 to 90,000
- The train line and transfer count drive price more than distance in kilometers
- One stop past a popular station typically saves 5,000 to 10,000 yen a month
- Always add the management fee to the advertised rent
- These are orientation ranges as of September 2026 — check live listings for current figures
Found a listing in your band? We will price it
Send the URL on LINE. English replies, itemized estimate, agency fee as low as 0 yen.
Chat with us on LINE* The agency fee is as low as ¥0. Listings for which the landlord pays no advertising fee (AD) may not qualify. We always confirm the exact amount in a written estimate before you sign.